2006 Highlights

2008 Winners | 2007 Highlights | 2006 Highlights | 2005 Highlights | 2009 Winners

February 7–9, 2006
The New York Athletic Club
New York City


To facilitate greater corporate productivity and profit through diversity, the Most Promising Minority Students program brought together leading advertisers, media companies and agencies with exceptionally talented multicultural candidates. In 2006, 50 of the country's brightest minority students participated — a 25 percent increase over the previous years.

Event Highlights:
  • 2006 Most Promising Student Finalists
  • 2006 Most Promising Minority Student Honor Roll
  • Recruiters Roster
  • Sponsors


    Program Schedule
    Tuesday, February 7

    1:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Program Orientation/Rehearsal
    President's Room
    Hosted by MTV Networks
    1:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m Professional Development Seminar
    Olympic Suites 1–3
    Confessions of a Recruiting Director:
    "The Inside Scoop on Getting a Job in Advertising"
    Brad Karsh — President, JobBound
    Hosted by Interpublic Group
    3:45 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Industry Immersion
    Young & Rubicam Brands
    285 Madison Avenue, New York, N.Y.
    5:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Opening Reception and Nominator Recognition
    Young & Rubicam Brands
    Keynote Address
    Ann Fudge, Chairman & CEO
    Young & Rubicam Brands
    Sponsored by ABC-TV Network
    Wednesday, February 8

    7:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m. Professional Development Seminar
    President's Room
    "What They Don't Teach You in College:
    Business Etiquette Tips to Start Your Career"
    Brad Karsh — President, JobBound
    Hosted by ESPN
    8:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. Recruiters Expo
    Olympic Suites 1–5
    11:30 a.m. – Noon Reception
    Ninth Floor Card Room & Lounge
    Noon – 2:00 p.m. Building Bridges for Our Future Awards Luncheon
    Ninth Floor Card Room & Lounge
    2:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Recruiters Expo
    Olympic Suites 1–5
    Student Interview Opportunities
    Thursday, February 9

    7:30 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Continental Breakfast
    President's Room
    8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m "Managing Your Expectations"
    Panel Discussion: Former Most Promising Minority Students
    Hosted by Leo Burnett


    Jessica R. Andelora Account Executive, Frito-Lay
    BBDO New York
    Class of 2004

    Anthony Alvarez
    Art Director
    Deutsch, Inc.
    Class of 2004

    Angel L. Audiffred
    Communications Director
    The Council of the City of New York
    Class of 2000

    Tiffany Warren Ekawu
    Director, Multicultural Programs and Community Outreach
    Arnold Worldwide
    Class of 1997

    Sarai Jones
    Interpublic Interact Associate
    Octagon
    Class of 2005
    9:00 a.m. – Noon Industry Immersion
    BBDO
    MTV Networks
    Nielsen Media Research
    Verizon Communications
    1:00 p.m. Lunch, New York Athletic Club
    President's Room
    Industry Immersion Insights

    2006 Finalists
    Christopher Araujo
    University of Nebraska at Kearney
    Nominator—Ruth E. Brown, Ph.D., associate professor

    Katharine Noelle Dominguez Ash
    New Mexico State University
    Nominator–Hwiman Chung, Ph.D., assistant professor

    Sabrina Blea
    The Art Institute of California – San Diego
    Nominator—Donna DiGioia, M.A., faculty adviser

    Tiffany Nicole Bowden
    Ohio University
    Nominator—Jan S. Slater, Ph.D., associate professor, E.W. Scripps School of Journalism

    Lorrie Brooks
    The University of Tennessee
    Nominator—Eric Haley, Ph.D., professor

    Devon Broughman-Scott
    University of Louisville
    Nominator—William Thompson, professional in residence

    Kelly Cheung
    University of South Carolina
    Nominator—Bonnie Drewniany, associate professor

    Henry Choi
    College for Creative Studies
    Nominator–Keith Stentz, adjunct faculty

    Steven Chu
    University of California – Berkeley
    Nominator–Trudy Kehret-Ward, Ph.D., marketing faculty

    Bernadette Contreras
    The George Washington University
    Nominator–Lynda M. Maddox, Ph.D., professor of marketing and advertising

    Jazmin Correa
    Ithaca College
    Nominator–Scott R. Hamula, associate professor

    Vanessa Michell Costephens
    University of Oklahoma
    Nominator–David Tarpenning, visiting assistant professor

    Kimberly Cyrille
    Ithaca College
    Nominator–Scott. R. Hamula, associate professor

    Gerald Debe
    Long Island University/Brooklyn
    Nominator–Kuan P. Chiang, Ph.D., assistant professor of marketing

    Rodrigo De Lima
    Florida State University
    Nominator–Barry Solomon, associate in communication

    Emily Forsyth
    University of Oregon
    Nominator–Charles Frazer, Ph.D., Chambers Distinguished Professor of Advertising

    Marques Gartrell
    Hampton University
    Nominator–Shelia Harrison, assistant professor

    Rodobaldo Gonzalez, III
    Florida Southern College
    Nominator–William E. Gregory, Ph.D., George & Forsythe Chair in Advertising

    Alexandra Gould
    University of Louisville
    Nominator–William Thompson, professional in residence

    Kelly Hannaka
    Michigan State University
    Nominator–Vickie L. VanHurley, Ph.D., visiting instructor

    Shari Nicole James
    Hampton University
    Nominator–Shelia Harrison, assistant professor

    Ted Jun
    The Pennsylvania State University
    Nominator–Ken Yednock, senior lecturer

    Mahjabeen Kamal
    University of Houston
    Nominator–Robert Culpepper, adjunct professor

    Tara Keller
    Howard University
    Nominator–Barbara B. Hines, Ph.D., professor

    Sung Kim
    Southern Methodist University
    Nominator–Kartik Pashupati, Ph.D. assistant professor

    Lynda Louise Laurin
    The University of Texas – Pan American
    Nominator–Kimberly A. Selber, Ph.D., assistant professor

    Mary Elizabeth Lee
    University of Illinois
    Nominator—Steven R. Hall, professor

    Gregory Lewis
    Johnson & Wales University
    Nominator—Oscar Chilabato, associate professor

    Jarrod Lucero
    University of Texas at El Paso
    Nominator—Carolyn Mitchell, senior lecturer

    Uri Mangune
    University of San Francisco
    Nominator—Greg Pabst, adjunct professor, communication studies

    Wade Massey, Sr.
    The Pennsylvania State University
    Nominator—Kenneth E. Yednock, senior lecturer

    Alisha Morgan
    Paine College
    Nominator—Lola Richardson, Ed.D., chair, Division of Humanities

    Cellina Munro
    Syracuse University
    Nominator–Edward W. Russell, assistant professor

    Divya Nair
    University of Georgia
    Nominator–Kirsten Stausbaugh-Hutchinson, Ph.D., lecturer

    Omer Navaid
    University of Illinois
    Nominator–Steven R. Hall, professor

    Evan Nicholson
    Chapman University, Dodge College of Film and Media Arts
    Nominator–Cory O'Connor, assistant professor of advertising and public relations

    Sandi Preston
    University of Illinois
    Nominator–Steven R. Hall, professor

    Uzma Rawn
    Ithaca College
    Nominator–Scott. R. Hamula, associate professor

    Kathleen Saoyen
    Syracuse University
    Nominators–Kevin Mann, adjunct professor; Edward W. Russell, assistant professor

    Larissa Sarusal
    Saint Louis University
    Nominator–William Tyler, professor, AAF chapter adviser

    Angela Bo Schroeder
    Iowa State University
    Nominator–Jay Newell, Ph.D., assistant professor

    Michelle Slape
    Oklahoma State University
    Nominator–Roy Kelsey, assistant professor and club adviser

    Kayu Tai
    College for Creative Studies
    Nominator–Chris Elliott, assistant professor

    Darryl Takushi
    Hawaii Pacific University
    Nominator–Joanne Gula, Ph.D., assistant professor of advertising

    Evelyn Tao
    The Pennsylvania State University
    Nominator–Colleen Connolly-Ahern, assistant professor

    Frank Varona
    Florida State University
    Nominator–Barry Solomon, associate in communication

    Danielle Wilburn
    University of Illinois
    Nominator–Steven R. Hall, professor

    Justin Thomas Williams
    University of South Carolina
    Nominator–Bonnie Drewniany, associate professor

    Cheuk-Shuen Wong
    Florida State University
    Nominator–Donna Marie Nudd, Ph.D., associate professor

    Kelly Wright
    University of South Carolina
    Nominator–Bonnie Drewniany, associate professor

    Paige Yim
    University of Central Florida
    Nominator–Stefanie Mayfield Garcia, marketing instructor and ad club adviser



    2006 Most Promising Minority Student Honor Roll
    Aziz Ali
    The Pennsylvania State University
    Nominator—Ken Yednock, senior lecturer

    Amita Chawla
    The University of Oklahoma
    Nominator—David Tarpenning, visiting assistant professor

    Erica Collier
    University of Tennessee
    Nominator—Daniel M. Haygood, assistant professor

    Erika Contreras
    Oklahoma State University
    Nominator—Jami A. Fullerton, Ph.D., associate professor of advertising

    Stayton Dennis
    Long Island University/Brooklyn
    Nominator—Yuko Minowa, Ph.D., assistant professor of marketing

    Grace Espejel
    The Art Institute of California – San Diego
    Nominator—Donna DiGioia, M.A., faculty adisor

    Erica Victoria Franklin
    North Carolina A&T State University
    Nominator—Teresa J. Styles, Ph.D., associate professor and chairperson

    Desiree Fortuno
    Marist College
    Nominator—Marcia Christ, professional lecturer

    Jennifer Lucia Gomez
    University of South Carolina
    Nominator—Bonnie Drewniany, associate professor

    Priscilla Herrera
    The Art Institute of California – San Diego
    Nominator—Donna DiGioia, M.A., faculty adviser

    Danielle Hudson
    Syracuse University
    Nominator—Edward W. Russell, assistant professor

    Claudia Jones
    New Mexico State University
    Nominator—Hwiman Chung, Ph.D., assistant professor

    Erin Michelle Joyner
    Ohio University
    Nominator—Jan S. Slater, Ph.D., associate professor

    Clarissa Klimek
    University of San Francisco
    Nominator—Greg Pabst, lecturer
    Tiffany Levi
    Paine College
    Nominator—Lola Richardson, Ed.D.

    Vaidehi Merchant
    College For Creative Studies
    Nominator—Keith Stentz, adjunct faculty

    Danielle Minter
    University of Louisville
    Nominator—William Thompson, professional in residence

    Jennifer Marie Olivar
    University of San Francisco
    Nominator—Greg Pabst, lecturer

    Adeyosola Onafowokan
    Liberty University
    Nominator—Teri Lynn Cornwell, Ph.D.

    Christopher Pitre
    The George Washington University
    Nominator—Lynda Maddox, Ph.D., professor

    Carolina Marie Reyes
    University of Minnesota – Twin Cities
    Nominator—John Eighmey, professor of journalism and mass communication

    James Robinson
    Paine College
    Nominator—Lola Richardson, Ph.D., chair

    Nikeita Simmons
    Long Island University/Brooklyn
    Nominator—Yuko Minowa, Ph.D., associate professor of marketing

    Alicia Dianne Smith
    University of Oklahoma
    Nominator—David Tarpenning, professor of advertising

    Riki Smith
    Hawaii Pacific University
    Nominator—Joanne Gula, Ph.D., assistant professor of advertising

    Catherine Tanujaya
    Pace University
    Nominator—Larry Chiagouris, Ph.D., associate professor

    Keli Walker
    University of South Carolina
    Nominator—Bonnie Drewniany, associate professor

    Krista Yep
    University of Oregon
    Nominator—Charles Frazer, Ph.D.



    Recruiters

    ABC Television Network
    Arnold Worldwide
    BBDO
    Campbell-Ewald
    Carol H. Williams Advertising
    Discovery Communications
    ESPN
    Foote, Cone & Belding Worldwide
    Interpublic Group
    J. Walter Thompson
    Johnson & Johnson Consumer Companies, Inc.
    Kang & Lee Advertising
    Knight Ridder
    Korn/Ferry International
    Leo Burnett USA
    McCann Erickson
    MSN
    MTV Networks
    News Corporation
    Nielsen Media Research
    Ogilvy & Mather
    Saatchi & Saatchi
    TBWA\Chiat\Day
    Unilever
    USA TODAY
    Valassis
    Young & Rubicam Brands

    Sponsors

    Pepsi-Cola logo

    Principal Underwriter
    Advertising Age logo

    Trade Media Partner
    American Airlines logo

    Official Airline
    Most Promising Champion Sponsors
    USA TODAY logo Verizon logo
    Most Promising Partners
    ABC logo  ESPN logo  Interpublic Group logo  Knight Ridder logo
    MTV Networks logo   Nielsen Media Research logo   Leo Burnett logo
    Most Promising Advocates
    Arnold Worldwide
    Association of National Advertisers
    BBDO Worldwide
    Black Entertainment Television (BET)
    Campbell-Ewald
    Carol H. Williams Advertising
    Johnson & Johnson Consumer Companies, Inc.
    Kang & Lee Advertising
    Meredith Corporation
    Ogilvy & Mather
    Saatchi & Saatchi
    The Walt Disney Company
    Young & Rubicam Brands
    Most Promising Friends
    Burrell Communications
    Cleveland Advertising Association Education Foundation
    Discovery Networks
    AAF District Two
    J. Walter Thompson
    News Corporation
    Unilever
    Valassis