AAF National Board of Directors

Executive Committee

Chairman: David Messinger, Co-Head, CAA Marketing, Creative Artists Agency
Vice Chair: Kim Kelleher, Chief Business Officer, Glamour, Allure, Brides, Teen Vogue, and Self, Condé Nast
Treasurer: Andy Narrai, Chief Marketing Officer, Reinhart Boerner Van Deuren s.c.
Asst. Treasurer: Geri Wang, President, ABC Sales, Disney/ABC Television Group
Secretary: Tiffany R. Warren, SVP, Chief Diversity Officer, Omnicom Group Inc. / Founder & President, ADCOLOR
Asst. Secretary: Daryl Evans, Senior Vice President, Mobile, Media and Advertising Strategy, MediaLink


Immediate Past Chair: Jim Norton, Chief Business Officer & President of Revenue, Condé Nast 


Corporate Chair: Jacki Kelley, Chief Operating Officer, Bloomberg Media
Corporate Vice Chair (East): Christian Borges, SVP Marketing, true[X]
Corporate Vice Chair (West): Heidi Browning Pearson, Chief Marketing Office, NHL
Corporate Vice Chair (Central): Jack Rooney, Chairman & CEO, Ogilvy & Mather Chicago


Mosaic Council Chair: Danielle Austen, Managing Partner & CEO, fluent360
Mosaic Council Vice Chair: Doug Melville, Chief Diversity Officer, North America, TBWA\ Worldwide

Digital Chair: Amanda Richman, President, Investment & Activation, Starcom MediaVest Group
Digital Vice Chair: John Boiler, Founder & CEO, 72andSunny


Entertainment/Music Industry Chair: Jeff Levick


Government Affairs Chair: Carla Michelotti, President, Carla Michelotti LLC
Government Affairs Vice Chair: William Hagelstein, President, Chief Executive Officer, RPA


American Advertising Awards Chair: George Riddell, Producer/Director, Big House Production


National Education Executive Committee Chair: Amy Struthers, Professor, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, College of Journalism and Mass Communications


Council of Governors Chair: Shelley Magee, Sales Manager, ABC TV Columbia
Eastern Region Chair: Margaret Gregory, Regional Site Comm. Manager, Michelin North America
Central Region Chair: Blake Goldston, Former Chairman, AAF Council of Governors
Western Region Chair: Kathy Mitchell, Chief Marketing Officer, CEMM

 
President & CEO: James Edmund Datri

 

Additional Members

President Emeritus: Howard Bell
President Emeritus: Wally Snyder
Former Chief Operating Officer: Jeffry L. Perlman
Honorary Board Member: Mike Kelly, ColSpace
Honorary Board Member: Linda Thomas Brooks, President & CEO, MPA -The Association of Magazine Media
Board Consultant: Erik Lohmeier, Health Pure
Gordon McLean, CEO, Advertising Educational Foundation
Lisa Sherman, President & CEO, Ad Council
General Counsel: Stephen M. Ryan, McDermott Will & Emery

 

Corporate Members

Joe Ambrefe, SecurityPoint Media 
Brynn Bardacke, The Coca-Cola Company 
Brian Benedik, Spotify 
Brandon Cooke, mcgarrybowen
Katrina Cukaj, CNN 
Mark Ellis, Time Inc. 
Andrew Essex, Tribeca Enterprises/Tribeca Film Festival 
Georgina Flores, Allstate 
Marcus Harper, Quantcast 
Jim Heekin, Grey 
Robert Horler, Dentsu Aegis Networks, USA
Lisa Ryan Howard, The New York Times
Michael Kassan, MediaLink 
Seth Kaufman, PepsiCo 
Jeff Maddock, FedEx
Peter McGuinness, Chobani 
Carter Murray, FCB
Nancy Rabstejnek Nichols, Weber Shandwick/IPG 
Andrew Orcí, Orcí
Nick Pahade, Crowd Here
Jonathan Perelman, ICM Partners 
Glenn Roginski, Johnson & Johnson 
Liz Ross, Periscope 
Jorn Socquet, Anheuser-Busch 
Marc Sternberg, Brand Innovators 
Keith Turco, gyro 
Barry Wacksman, R/GA
Deborah Wahl, McDonald’s
Lisa Weinstein, The Engine Group 
Ron Young, Shocase

 

Council of Governors

Officers:

Chair: Shelley Magee, ABC TV Columbia
Vice Chair: Dawn Reeves, Realty South
Secretary-Treasurer: David Campbell, Chernoff Newman
Immediate Past Chair: A.J. Busé, Brand New Day  

Governors:

District 1: Alta Stark, JGS Lifecare
District 2: Doreen Defabio-Duska, Erie Times - News
pistrict 3: Chris Dodd, Friendship Foundation
District 4: Barry Wallace, Power-Pole Shallow Water Anchors 
District 5: Courtney Lee, TIAA
District 6: Heather Kelley, V2 Marketing Communications 
District 7: Teresa Treadway, Creative Energy 
District 8: Kristie Haubrich, Impartium 
District 9: Laura Hand, VGM Forbin 
District 10: Jeanie Ruedy, Commercial Art/Design 
District 11: Christal Gammill, Publicis
District 12: Joyce Mireault, Carefree Communities, Inc.
District 13: Paul Lam, Servco Pacific Inc.
District 14: Paul Klein, Argentum Partners
District 15: Sandy King-Arizmendis, Southern California News Group
Ad 2 National Chair: Marianne Gjerstad, Barkley

Division Chairs:

Division 1: Scott Williams, Newseum
Division 2: Ace Evans, Unum
Division 3: Ariel Deitz, AOL
Division 4: Sandy King-Arizmendis, Southern California News Group 
Division 5: Marianne Gjerstad, Barkley

 

Chairman's Advisory Council

Chairman: Jim Norton, Global Head of Media Sales, AOL
Leo Armatis 
Wilder Baker, Principal, GPS for Management
David Bell, Chairman, gyro; Operating Advisor, Pegasus Capital Advisors LP; Senior Advisor, AOL
Robert Blackmore, Chairman, Studio One Networks
Wendy Clark, President and CEO, DDB North America
Frank Cooper, CMO, Buzzfeed
Mark Dacey, Partner, Media & Entertainment Practice, Heidrick & Struggles
Bernard Flanagan
Murray Gaylord, CEO, TraDigital Marketing101
Chester Green
Jack Griffin
Philip Guarascio, PG Ventures LLC
Robert Hilton
Andrew Jung, Director, Media, Scotts Miracle-Gro
David Keith, VP Senior Consultant, Cargill Associates
Arthur (Bud) Liebler, Principal, Liebler Macdonald Communication Strategists 
ohn McMennamin, BSP Online
Carla Michelotti, President, Carla Michelotti LLC
John B. Osborn, CEO, BBDO New York 
Rich Stoddart, CEO, Leo Burnett Worldwide 
Steve Pacheco, Director, Advertising & Marketing Communications, FedEx 
David Park, DAP Enterprises
Janet Robinson, FleishmanHillard
Carlo Vittorini 

*Effective July 1, 2016
View 2015-2016 Board of Directors