2015-2016 AAF National Board of Directors

Executive Committee

Chairman: Jim Norton, Global Head of Media Sales, AOL
Vice Chairman: David Messinger, Co-Head, CAA Marketing, Creative Artists Agency
Immediate Past Chairman: Rich Stoddart, CEO, Leo Burnett Worldwide
Treasurer: Andy Narrai, Chief Marketing Officer, Reinhart Boerner Van Deuren s.c.
Asst. Treasurer: Geri Wang, President, ABC Sales, Disney/ABC Television Group
Secretary: Kim Kelleher, Chief Revenue Officer + Publisher / WIRED, Condé Nast
Asst. Secretary: Daryl Evans, Senior Vice President, Mobile, Media and Advertising Strategy, MediaLink
Corporate Chair: Jacki Kelley, Chief Operating Officer, Bloomberg Media
Corporate Vice Chair (East): Christian Borges, SVP Marketing, true[X]
Corporate Vice Chair (West): Heidi Browning Pearson, SVP, Strategic Solutions, Pandora
Corporate Vice Chair (Central): Jack Rooney, Chairman & CEO, Ogilvy & Mather Chicago
Mosaic Council Chair: Tiffany R. Warren, SVP, Chief Diversity Officer, Omnicom Group Inc.
Mosaic Council Vice Chair: Doug Melville, Chief Diversity Officer, North America, TBWA\ Worldwide
Digital Chair: Amanda Richman, President, Investment and Activation, Starcom MediaVest Group
Government Affairs Chair: Carla Michelotti, EVP, Chief Legal, Government, Corporate Affairs Officer, Leo Burnett Worldwide
Government Affairs Vice Chair: William Hagelstein, President, Chief Executive Officer, RPA
Knowledge Center Chair: Blake Goldston, Former Chairman, AAF Council of Governors
American Advertising Awards Chair: George Riddell, Producer/Director, Big House Production
Council of Governors Chair: A.J. Busé, Owner, Brand New Day
National Education Executive Committee Chair: Hong Cheng, Director and Professor, Virginia Commonwealth
University, School of Mass Communications
Eastern Region Chair: Kathy Jacobus, Sr. Account Executive, Comcast Spotlight
Central Region Chair: Greg Branch, Brand Strategist, AMPM
Western Region Chair: Bill Houck, VP & General Manager, Lamar Advertising of Palm Springs
President & CEO: James Edmund Datri

 

Additional Members

President Emeritus: Howard Bell
President Emeritus: Wally Snyder
Former Chief Operating Officer: Jeffry L. Perlman
Honorary Board Member: Mike Kelly, ColSpace
Honorary Board Member: Linda Thomas Brooks, President and CEO, MPA - The Association of Magazine Media
Board Consultant: Erik Lohmeier, HealthPure
Paula Alex, Chief Executive Officer, Advertising Educational Foundation
Lisa Sherman, President & CEO, Ad Council
General Counsel: Stephen M. Ryan, McDermott Will & Emery

 

Corporate Members

Joe Ambrefe, SecurityPoint Media
Allison Arden, Advertising Age
Danielle Austen, Fluent 360
John Boiler, 72andSunny
Toby Byrne, FOX Networks
Chris Collins, The Wall Street Journal
Brandon Cooke, mcgarrybowen
Katrina Cukaj, CNN
Jim Heekin, Grey
Mark Ellis, Time Inc. 
Andrew Essex, Tribeca Enterprises/Tribeca Film Festival
Georgina Flores, Allstate
Marcus Harper, Quantcast
Lisa Ryan Howard, The New York Times
Michael Kassan, MediaLink
Seth Kaufman, PepsiCo
Jeff Levick, Spotify
Carter Murray, FCB
Nancy Rabstejnek Nichols, Weber Shandwick/IPG
Andrew Orci, Orci
Nick Pahade, CrowdHere
Jonathan Perelman, ICM Partners
Glenn Roginski, Johnson & Johnson
Liz Ross, Periscope
Brent Smart, Saatchi & Saatchi
Marc Sternberg, Brand Innovators
Keith Turco, gyro
Anton Vincent, General Mills
Barry Wacksman, R/GA
Deborah Wahl, McDonald’s USA
Lisa Weinstein
Ron Young, Shocase

 

Council of Governors

Officers:

Council of Governors Chair: A.J. Busé, Brand New Day
Vice Chair: Shelley Magee, WOLO – ABC Columbia
Secretary-Treasurer: Dawn Reeves, Realty South
Immediate Past Chair: John McCafferty, John McCafferty Advertising
 

Governors:

District 1: Alta Stark, JGS Life Care
District 2: Doreen DeFabio-Duska, Erie Times - News
District 3: David Campbell, Chernoff Newman
District 4: Yeosh Bendayan, Push Button Productions
District 5: Tim Klinger, Kleidon & Associates
District 6: Dave Perry, Townsquare Media
District 7: David Jacobs, The Tombras Group
District 8: Brad Clemenson, North Dakota State University
District 9: Kevin Fullerton, Springboard Creative
District 10: Jay Hagins
District 11: Christal Gammill, Publicis
District 12: Maresa Thompson, Heritage Hotels
District 13: Paul Lam, Servco Pacific Inc.
District 14: Diane Rames
District 15: John Dowd, Brand North
Ad 2 National Chair: Lucas Lane, McGarrah Jessee
 

Division Chairs:

Division 1 - Greg Kihlstrom, Carousel30
Division 2 – John Aguillard, Wisdom Marketing Group
Division 3 – David Campbell, Chernoff Newman
Division 4 – Sandy Arizmendis, AAF Orange County
Division 5 – Lucas Lane, McGarrah Jessee


Chairman's Advisory Council
Chairman: Rich Stoddart, CEO, Leo Burnett Worldwide
Leo Armatis
Wilder Baker, Principal, GPS for Management
David Bell, Chairman, gyro; Operating Advisor, Pegasus Capital Advisors LP; Senior Advisor, AOL
Robert Blackmore, Chairman, Studio One Networks
Wendy Clark, President and CEO, DDB North America
Frank Cooper, CMO, Buzzfeed
Mark Dacey, Partner, Media & Entertainment Practice, Heidrick & Struggles
Bernard Flanagan
Murray Gaylord, CEO, TraDigital Marketing101
Chester Green
Jack Griffin
Philip Guarascio, PG Ventures LLC
Robert Hilton
Andrew Jung, Director, Media, Scotts Miracle-Gro
David Keith, VP Senior Consultant, Cargill Associates
Arthur (Bud) Liebler, Principal, Liebler Macdonald Communication Strategists
John McMennamin, BSP Online
Carla Michelotti, Carla Michelotti, EVP, Chief Legal, Government, Corporate Affairs Officer, Leo Burnett Worldwide
John B. Osborn, President & CEO, BBDO New York
Steve Pacheco, Director, Advertising & Marketing Communications, FedEx
David Park, DAP Enterprises
Janet Robinson, FleishmanHillard
Carlo Vittorini